(561) 601 3212

2019 RESULTS

 

13th Annual Wheels Across The Pond
RESULTS

What a show! 301 Entries! 46 Classes!

BEST CLUB PARTICIPATION AWARD: Gold Coast British Sports Car Club

MOST POTENTIAL AWARD: #288 – 1980 Porsche 911SC Targa – David Nutter

BEST IN SHOW RUNNER-UP: #223 – 1961 Aston Martin DB4 – Raymond Evans

BEST IN SHOW AWARD: #228 – 1921 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost – Colin Gilbert

 

INDIVIDUAL CLASS RESULTS

Place Entry Number Owner Name Year / Make / Model Number of Votes Recieved Class# Class Name
Winner 223 Raymond Evans 1969 DB4 57 1 1 Aston Martin
2nd 285 Brad Weinman 2014 Vanquish 10 1 1 Aston Martin
3rd 82 Warren Aplin 2009 DB9 9 1 1 Aston Martin
Winner 44 John Maas 1957 100-6 45 2 2 Aust Healey 100/6
2nd 134 Tony Blevins 1957 100-6 25 2 2 Aust Healey 100/6
3rd 54 Anthony Flamino 1959 100-6 7 2 2 Aust Healey 100/6
Winner 238 Ark & Gloria Kellogg 1966 3000 BJ8 17 3 3 Aust Healey 3000
2nd 79 Charles Ulrich 1962 3000 MkIII 16 3 3 Aust Healey 3000
3rd 235 Torque Classic Cars 1960 3000 15 3 3 Aust Healey 3000
Winner 63 Mary Beth Morrison 1961 Bugeye 35 4 4. A Healey Sprite
2nd 270 Melissa Donia 1960 Sprite 27 4 4. A Healey Sprite
3rd 278 Dan Van de Veer 1959 Sprite 12 4 4. A Healey Sprite
Winner 129 Michael Holden 1931 8 Litre Roadster 84 5 5. Bentley Classic
Winner 150 Giovanni Di Stadio 2008 Bentley Arnage 22 6 6. Bentley Modern
2nd 274 Larry Boiman 2014 GTC 20 6 6. Bentley Modern
3rd 21 Steve Moorman 2006 Continental GT 12 6 6. Bentley Modern
Winner 97 Yvan Dupuy 1957 XK140 Drophead Coupe 35 7 7 Jag Sports to 60
2nd 245 Bob Jones 1939 Jaguar SS100 20 7 7 Jag Sports to 60
3rd 80 Jamie May 1959 XK150S Coupe 29 7 7 Jag Sports to 60
Winner 38 George Hervert 1961 Jaguar E-Type 37 8 8 Jag Sp 61to68
2nd 48 Richard Allen 1967 XKW Roadster 26 8 8 Jag Sp 61to68
3rd 2 Peter Rhoten 1967 E-Type 13 8 8 Jag Sp 61to68
Winner 144 Ricki Racker 1974 E-Type 32 9 9 Jag Sp 69to74
2nd 232 Torque Classic Cars 1974 E-Type S3 6 9 9 Jag Sp 69to74
3rd 257 Lancer Stewart 1970 E-Type FHC 2 9 9 Jag Sp 69to74
Winner 126 Christopher Karentz 1993 XJS Coupe 20 10 10 Jaguar XJS
2nd 137 Richard Hartwell 1994 5spd Coupe 12 10 10 Jaguar XJS
3rd 91 Michelle Meehan 1986 Jaguar XJSC 5 10 10 Jaguar XJS
Winner 112 Don Bottaro 2002 XK8 Convertible 13 11 11 Jaguar XK
2nd 214 Chris Lapinski 2004 Jaguar XKR 12 11 11 Jaguar XK
3rd 138 Richard Hartwell 2005 XK8 10 11 11 Jaguar XK
Winner 161 Patrick Geary 2015 F-Type S 18 12 12 Jaguar F-Type
2nd 92 Tracey Malmos 2016 F-Type R 11 12 12 Jaguar F-Type
3rd 147 James Ashworth 2016 Jaguar F-Type 9 12 12 Jaguar F-Type
Winner 190 Bob Godin 2008 XJ8L Saloon 27 13 13 Jaguar Saloons
2nd 211 Kathie Godin 1996 XJ6 Saloon 9 13 13 Jaguar Saloons
3rd 233 Torque Classic Cars 1973 Jaguar XJ6 6 13 13 Jaguar Saloons
Winner 291 Alex Campus 1985 LR III 20 14 14 Land Rover
2nd 27 Glen Efinger 1966 Series 2A SWB 18 14 14 Land Rover
3rd 209 Roger Sowerbutts 1988 Land Rover 90 12 14 14 Land Rover
Winner 43 Joe Petty 1962 Lotus Super 7 15 15 15 Lotus to 1981
2nd 104 Paul Freen 1973 Europa Special 12 15 15 Lotus to 1981
3rd 68 Gene Patrick Dennis 1954 Lotus MkVI 9 15 15 Lotus to 1981
Winner 183 David Zeitz 2010 Lotus Evora 17 16 16 Lotus 1982+
2nd 239 Moreno Design Corp 2016 Exige V6 Cup 7 16 16 Lotus 1982+
3rd 22 Charles Parks 2007 Lotus Elise 5 16 16 Lotus 1982+
Winner 160 Mark Newman 2019 McLaren Senna 43 17 17 McLaren
2nd 284 Jeff Emanuelson 2012 MP4-12 5 17 17 McLaren
3rd 300 Harvey Raymundo 2019 570S 4 17 17 McLaren
Winner 184 Maureen Kerrison 1971 Minor Traveller 40 18 18 Morris Minor
2nd 7 Mark Hendrix 1958 Minor LCV 9 18 18 Morris Minor
3rd 253 Christine Murray 1971 Minor Traveller 6 18 18 Morris Minor
Winner 143 Howard Rock 1948 MGTC 31 19 19 MG Pre-War/T Series
2nd 157 Edward Daniels 1952 MGTD 30 19 19 MG Pre-War/T Series
3rd 36 John Wright 1954 MGTF 21 19 19 MG Pre-War/T Series
Winner 156 Edward Daniels 1959 MGA 24 20 20 MGA
2nd 254 Gary Dolderer 1957 MGA 23 20 20 MGA
3rd 219 Angela Sergeant 1959 MGA 12 20 20 MGA
Winner 268 Jim Prioa 1966 MGB 16 21 21 MGB/C
2nd 243 Barry Cohn 1968 MGB 15 21 21 MGB/C
3rd 130 Alan Koesten 1972 MGB 13 21 21 MGB/C
Winner 3 Brian Hughes 1968 MG Midget 25 22 22 MG Midget
2nd 192 Jay Smith 1963 MG Midget 19 22 22 MG Midget
3rd 67 Jane Miller 1973 MG Midget 16 22 22 MG Midget
Winner 76 David Barrow 1965 Austin Mini 31 23 23 Mini Classic
2nd 61 Courtney Moore 1975 Morris Mini 16 23 23 Mini Classic
3rd 151 Joe Mechado 1976 Mini Cooper 13 23 23 Mini Classic
Winner 55 Dina Rosenhaus 2017 Cooper S Conv 20 24 24 MINI Modern
2nd 215 Kem Dinally 2003 Cooper S 14 24 24 MINI Modern
3rd 57 Claybrook Collier 2004 Cooper S M40 9 24 24 MINI Modern
Winner 88 Fred Goldberg 1952 Silver Wraith 35 25 25 Rolls Royce
2nd 228 Colin Gilbert 1921 Silver Ghost 22 25 25 Rolls Royce
3rd 266 Mel Kantor 1965 Silver Cloud III 20 25 25 Rolls Royce
Winner 125 Christopher Karentz 1970 Triumph GT6 32 26 26 Triumph Other
2nd 287 Paul Goldberg 1962 TR6 24 26 26 Triumph Other
3rd 18 Jerry Judge 1972 Triumph GT6 7 26 26 Triumph Other
Winner 20 John Cookish 1976 Triumph TR6 18 27 27 Triumph TR6
2nd 259 David Muenzer 1976 Triumph TR6 14 27 27 Triumph TR6
3rd 241 Max Santos 1974 Triumph TR6 12 27 27 Triumph TR6
Winner 119 Henry Grady 1958 Jaguar Tojeiro 30 28 28 Race Cars
2nd 146 Robert Coury 04 Van Diemen RF-02 6 28 28 Race Cars
Winner 114 Bennett Shuldman 2003 Morgan Plus 8 35th Anniversary 21 29 29 British Other
2nd 221 Bill Gearhart 1959 Daimler SP250 19 29 29 British Other
3rd 264 Kathy Whitney 1975 Jensen Interceptor 12 29 29 British Other
Winner 50 Bruce Gipson 1950 Velocette MAC350 16 30 30 Bikes – British
2nd 118 Clive Taylor 1971 Velocette LE 12 30 30 Bikes – British
3rd 297 Jonathan Shultz 1975 Rickman CR900 1 30 30 Bikes – British
Winner 242 Clare Frost 1949 Tiger T100 500cc 11 31 31 Bikes – Triumph
2nd 39 David Eldredge 2010 Thruxton 9 31 31 Bikes – Triumph
3rd 85 Herb ‘metalflake’ Jebb 1957 T20C Tiger Cub 7 31 31 Bikes – Triumph
Winner 198 Mark Peterson 1975 850 Commando 13 32 32 Bikes – Norton
2nd 69 Edward Hocevar 1971 Commando 11 32 32 Bikes – Norton
3rd 173 James Pettus 1970 Commando Fastback 8 32 32 Bikes – Norton
Winner 49 Bruce Gipson 1943 BSA WM-20 15 33 33 Bikes – BSA
2nd 136 Peter Pinello 1969 441 Victor Scrambler 8 33 33 Bikes – BSA
3rd 196 John Springer 1972 650 Lightning 5 33 33 Bikes – BSA
Winner 73 Steve Luxton 1979 Ivan Mauger Replica Jawa 12 34 34 Bikes Speedway
2nd 72 Steve Luxton 2002 Jawa 4 34 34 Bikes Speedway
3rd 71 Steve Luxton 1974 G.Wenn Jawa 1 34 34 Bikes Speedway
Winner 13 David Wright 1969 KMZ K650 13 35 35 Bikes European
2nd 206 Doug & Ellen Maurer 67 Aermacchi SX175 3 35 35 Bikes European
3rd 10 Doug & Ellen Maurer 1970 Aermacchi SS350 2 35 35 Bikes European
Winner 197 Henry Osmer 1973 BMW R75/5 11 36 36 Bikes – BMW
2nd 59 Thomas Simms 1978 BMW R100/7 8 36 36 Bikes – BMW
3rd 163 Phil Baxter 2016 BMW K1600 4 36 36 Bikes – BMW
Winner 109 Bob Gilbert 1971 Norton 750 Commando 15 37 37 Bikes – Café Racer
2nd 280 Len Ekross 1973 Bonneville 4 37 37 Bikes – Café Racer
Winner 227 Donald Cuozzo 1973 Opel GT 21 38 38 Euroclass
2nd 1 Peter Rhoten 1966 Volvo P1800S 15 38 38 Euroclass
3rd 60 Carl Baker 1969 Fiat 124 Spider 12 38 38 Euroclass
Winner 217 Apollonia Silver 1969 W109 6.3 9 39 39 Merc Classic
2nd 175 Dr Charles Niles 1963 190SL 8 39 39 Merc Classic
3rd 176 Dr Charles Niles 1971 280SL 7 39 39 Merc Classic
Winner 207 Tony Blevins 2018 AMG GT Roadster 14 40 40 Merc Modern
2nd 17 Barry Paraizo 2014 SL550 Conv 12 40 40 Merc Modern
3rd 34 Richard Raimist 2012 C63 AMG Black 10 40 40 Merc Modern
Winner 65 Frank Kohnen 1964 Karmann Ghia 43 41 41 Karmann Ghia
2nd 172 Sara Mayeux 1968 Karmann Ghia 9 41 41 Karmann Ghia
3rd 32 David Kissel 1971 Karmann Ghia 8 41 41 Karmann Ghia
Winner 46 Michael Rose 1968 Beetle 40 42 42 VW Beetle
2nd 205 Nickolas Howe 1967 VW Beetle 21 42 42 VW Beetle
3rd 191 Spencer Johnson 1970 VW Beetle 7 42 42 VW Beetle
Winner 124 Garry Menk 1967 VW Single Cab 28 43 43 VW Other
2nd 255 Lancer Stewart 62 Type 3 Notchback 16 43 43 VW Other
3rd 179 Rojan Pauly 1971 Bus Type II 15 43 43 VW Other
Winner 186 Richard Gifford 1971 Porsche 911T 15 44 44 Porsche 911
2nd 47 Lyndon Howe 1970 Porsche 911 12 44 44 Porsche 911
3rd 236 Torque Classic Cars 1996 Porsche 911 9 44 44 Porsche 911
Winner 56 Tom Willhite 1964 356 SC Coupe 30 45 45 Porsche Other
2nd 201 Justin Miglino 1973 Porsche 914 20 45 45 Porsche Other
3rd 51 Wayne Boudreaux 1987 Porsche 928 S4 4 45 45 Porsche Other
Winner 226 Rasmi Akel 1992 850 Alpina B12 15 46 46 BMW
2nd 194 Keith Parker 1971 BMW 2002 14 46 46 BMW
3rd 140 John Beckno 1972 BMW 1602 12 46 46 BMW

 

Best in Show Runner-up: 1961 Aston Martin DB4 owned by Raymond Evans

 

Best in Show: 1921 Rolls Royce Silver Ghost owned by Colin Gilbert

 

Follow Us