6th Annual Wheels Across The Pond – 2012

Wheels Across The Pond 2012
THE RESULTS

What an incredible show – we hope you enjoyed it as much as we did.
Below is a list of the 2012 Classes and the Results.

Photos of the 2012 Wheels Across The Pond Show

These photos are ones we know of – we will add more links as we find them.
If you have a link to pictures that you would like to share with us, please email the link to photos@wheelsacrossthepond.com and we will post them on this page.

THE 2012 RESULTS

Class 1 – Triumph to 1968
Best in Class – #43 – John Robson – 1946 1800

Class 2 – Triumph – 1969 or Newer
Runner-up – #153 – 1980 Triumph TR7 – Bradley Baumgartner
Best in Class – #80 – 1970 Triumph GT6 – Christopher Karentz

Class 3 – Triumph TR6
Runner-up – #96 – 1971 Triumph TR6 – James Schradel
Best in Class – #6 – 1976 Triumph TR6 – John Cookish

Class 4 – Classic Mini

Runner-up – #68 – 1967 Austin Mini – Sean Tosto
Best in Class – #46 – 1965 Austin Mini – David Barrow

Class 5 – Modern MINI

Runner-up – #111 – 2003 Cooper S – Kem Dinally
Best in Class – 2010 MINI JCW Clubman – Larry Brachfield

Class 6 – Austin Healey
Runner-up – #3 – 1954 Austin Healey 100/4 – Bill Gearhart
Best in Class – #73 – 1954 Austin Healey 100/4 – Phil Davison

Class 7 – Bentley
Runner-up – #82 – Bentley Continental R – Brian Wright
Best in Class – #107 – 1972 Bentley Corniche – Stephen Skowronski

Class 8 – Rolls Royce

Runner-up – #181 – 1962 SCII – Jim Adams
Best in Class – #118 – 1987 Corniche – Thomas Brodesser

Class 9 – Jaguar Sports to 1960

Runner-up – #149 – 1953 XK140 – Gemma
Best in Class – #60 – 1953 XK120 Drophead – Henry Grady

Class 10 – Jaguar Sports – 1961 to 1968
Runner-up – #112 – 1967 XKE – Michael Barnard
Best in Class – #78 – 1966 E-Type – Joe Arreteig

Class 11 – Jaguar Sports – 1969 to 1974

Runner-up – #25 – 1974 XKE – David Lichtman
Best in Class – #42 – 1970 E-Type – Ron Bledsoe

Class 12 – Jaguar Sports – 1975 and Newer
Runner-up – #66 – 1986 XJS-C – Richard Hartwell
Best in Class – #84 – 2002 XK8 – Don Bottaro

Class 13 – Jaguar Saloons

Runner-up – #41 – 1995 XJR – Ned Yeaton
Best in Class – #81 – 1961 Mk9 – Brian Wright

Class 14 – Land Rover & Range Rover

Runner-up – #22 – 1997 Defender 90 – Ray Strickland
Best in Class – #161 – 1971 S2A – David Wright

Class 15 – Lotus

Runner-up – #33 – 1963 Super Seven – Jack Tripp
Best in Class – #117 – 2006 Elise – Theodore Tiemeyer

Class 16 – MG (Pre-War, T-Series, MGA)
Runner-up – #11 – 1953 MGTD – Bob Horowitz
Best in Class – #27 – 1952 MGTD – Jerry Lichtman

Class 17 – MG (MGB/MGC) Chrome Bumper
Runner-up – #55 – 1974 MGB GT – Bob Palmer
Best in Class – #86 – 1971 MGB – Ken Myers

Class 18 – MGB Rubber Bumper
Runner-up – #64 – 1976 MGB – Mackey Rodgers
Best in Class – #175 – 1979 MGB – Howie Lapides

Class 19 – Spridgets & Spits
Runner-up – #23 – 1970 Triumph Spitfire Mk3 – Bill Miller
Best in Class – #143 – 1959  Austin Healey Sprite – Leslie Oliver

Class 20 – Sunbeam (Alpine, Tiger & Other)
Runner-up – #52 – 1967 Tiger – John Swift
Best in Class – #188 – 1965 Tiger – Jack Merrill

Class 21 – Aston Martin
Runner-up – #147 – 1998 DB7 – Mark Morris
Best in Class – #50 – 1959 DB MkIII – Emmet Smith

Class 25 – British Sports or Saloon, Other

Runner-up – #155 – 1960 Daimler SP250 – Kathryn Reeve
Best in Class – #10 – Factory Five Racing GTM – Gregory Vendegrift

Class 26 – British Motorcycles to 1960
Runnder-up – #158 – 1955 Triumph Tiger Vub – Paul LeMay
Best in Class – #120 – 1943 BSA M20 – Mark Tortora

Class 27 – British Motorcycles 1961 and Newer

Runner-up – #109 – 1972 Triton – David Boyer
Best in Class – #108 – 1967 Triton – David Boyer

Class 28 – Porsche (due to 9 pre-registered Porsche)
Runner-up – #39 – 1962 356S – Russell Hibbard
Best in Class – #79 – 1965 SC Cabriolet – Linda Norris

Class 29 – Euroclass Cars

Runner-up - #91 – 1961 VW Microbus – Bill Steckley

Best in Class – #134 – 1971 VW Type II Bus – Rojan Pauly

Class 30 – Euroclass Bikes

Runner-up – #141 – 1969 R60/2 – Ken Verner

Best in Class – #140 – 1974 Ducati 750 Sport – Ken Verner

BEST CLUB PARTICIPATION (based on Pre-Registration numbers)
Gold Coast British Sports Car Club (GCBSCC)

MOST RUST
#187 – 1980 Mini Moke – Marc Shultz

MOST POTENTIAL
#77 – 1971 Velocette LE – Clare Frost

OLDEST CAR
#74 – 1937 BSA Scout – Margo Rapp

OLDEST MOTORCYCLE
#120 – 1943 BSA – Mark Tortora

OLDEST EUROPEAN
#2 – 1957 VW Beetle – Steve Havelka

BEST IN SHOW RUNNER-UP 2012
#43 – 1946 Triumph 1800 – Jack Robson

BEST IN SHOW 2012
#11 – 1953 MGTD – Bob Horowitz