4th Annual Wheels Across The Pond – 2010

Wheels Across The Pond 2010 Results

What a wonderful car and bike show on April 3rd. The weather and venue couldn’t have been better and we had the best people ever who entered their cars and bikes to make Wheels Across The Pond such a terrific success. We hope you had as good a time as we did!

Class 1 – Triumph to 1967
Runner-up – #50 – William Rachwal – TR3
Best in Class – #104 – Bob Palmer – TR3

Class 2 – Triumph – 1968 or Newer
Runner-up – #135 – Elio Cetina – TR6
Best in Class – #11 – Ken Rower – TR6

Class 3 – TVR
Runner-up – #153 – 2500 Vixen – Alan Collard
Best in Class – #98 – 1967 Griffith – Alan Collard

Class 4 – Classic Mini

Runner-up – #46 – 1976 Mini – Joe Machado
Best in Class – #32 – 1965 Austin Mini – David Barrow

Class 5 – Modern MINI

Runner-up – #123 – 2005 Cooper S – Gregory Brown
Best in Class – #63 – 2003 Cooper S – Kem Dinally

Class 6 – Austin Healey
Runner-up – #17 – 1962 3000 MkII – Charles Ulrich
Best in Class – #1 – 1954 100-4 – Bill Gearhart

Class 7 – Bentley
Runner-up – #96 – 1958 S1 – Brenda Hollander
Best in Class – #67 – 1935 Derby – Jack Williams

Class 8 – Rolls Royce

Runner-up – #137 – 1983 Corniche – Gregg Matchton
Best in Class – #167 – 1926 Rolls – Fred Goldberg

Class 9 – Jaguar Sports to 1968

Runner-up – #28- 1962 XKE Coupe – Ned Yeaton
Best in Class – #156 – 1956 XK120 – Howard Bower

Class 10 – Jaguar Sports – 1969 to 1974
Runner-up – #65 – 1972 XKE 2+2 – Tom Connors
Best in Class – #12 – 1974 E-Type V12 – David Lichtman

Class 11 – Jaguar Sports – 1975 and Newer

Runner-up – #61 – 1993 XJS – Don Bottaro
Best in Class – #34 – 1997 XK8 – Bill Nichols

Class 12 – Jaguar Saloons

Runner-up – #115 – 1987 XJ6 Vanden Plas – Rod Buller
Best in Class – #103 – 1961 Mk9 – Jack Williams

Class 13 – Land Rover & Range Rover

Runner-up – #90 – 1997 Defender 90 – Ray Strickland
Best in Class – #101 – 1963 Series 2A – Tim Slater

Class 14 – Lotus

Runner-up – #134 – 1967 7 – Brian Jenkins
Best in Class – #30 – 1970 Europa – Tom Trafficante

Class 15 – MG (Pre-War, T-Series, MGA)
Runner-up – #6 – 1952 MGTD – Charles Kosmaler
Best in Class – #57 – 1952 MGTD – Jerry Lichtman

Class 16 – MG (MGB/MGC) Chrome Bumper
Runner-up – #31 – 1967 MGB – Theresa Trafficante
Best in Class – #23 – 1971 MGB – Kenneth Myers

Class 17 – MGB Rubber Bumper
Runner-up – #105 – 1980 MGBV8 – James Brucato
Best in Class – #42 – 1976 MGB – Mackey Rodgers

Class 18 – Spridgets & Spits
Best in Class – #80 – 1972 MG Midget – Phil Burke

Class 19 – Sunbeam (Alpine, Tiger & Others)

Runner-up – #86 – 1960 Alpine – Jason Wenig
Best in Class – #37 – 1965 Tiger – Gerard McShane

Class 20 – AC
Runner-up – #14 – 1959 ACE Bristol – John Payson
Best in Class – #39 – 1962 ACE Bristol – Henry Grady

Class 21 – British Sports or Saloon, Other
Runner-up – #33 – 1937 BSA Scout – Margo Rapp
Best in Class – #69 – 1952 Austin A40 – Francis Warwick

Class 22 – Aston Martin
Runner-up – #144 – 1986 Volante – John Zeigler
Best in Class – # 20 – 1997 DB7 – Steve Crossgrove

Class 23 – Daimler

Runner-up – #107 – 1961 SP250 – David Reeve
Best in Class – #2 – 1959 SP250 – Bill Gearhart

Class 24 – British Motorcycles to 1960
Runner-up – #47 – 1948 Triumph 3T – Herbert Jebb
Best in Class – #36 – 1939 Triumph Tiger-80 – Claire Frost

Class 25 – British Motorcycles – 1961 and Newer

Runner-up – #35 – 1969 Rickman Metisse – Clive Taylor
Best in Class – #124 – 1971 Norton Commando – Thomas Makins

Class 26 – European
Runner-up – #148 – 1966 VW Beetle – Leigh Hoey
Best in Class – #108 – 1957 BMW 507 – James Thomas

Class 27 – Morgan

Best in Class – #133 – 1995 Plus 8 – Steven Altoff

MOST RUST
– #93 – 1967 Sunbeam Tiger – Joe Morse
MOST POTENTIAL – #93 – 1967 Sunbeam Tiger – Joe Morse

BEST CLUB PARTICIPATION (based on Pre-Registration numbers)
Gold Coast British Sports Car Club (GCBSCC)

OLDEST CAR – #67 – 1935 Bentley – Jack Williams

OLDEST MOTORCYCLE
– #36 – 1939 Triumph – Claire Frost

OLDEST EUROPEAN – #108 – 1957 BMW – James Thomas

BEST IN SHOW RUNNER-UP
– 1952 MGTD – Jerry Lichtman

BEST IN SHOW 2010
#102 – 1948 Healey Westland – Steven Bruno