2nd Annual Wheels Across The Pond – 2008

Saturday March 29th, 2008

165 British Classic Cars and Motorcycles.
Thank you to everyone who came to Wheels Across The Pond 2008!

Watch a Video of Wheels Across The Pond 2008
Kindly supplied by Louise Dutton.

***************

The FULL RESULTS of Wheels Across The Pond 2008

Class 1 – Triumph to ’67

  • Winner: 1960 TR3 – Bob Palmer – #108

  • Runner-up: 1960 TR3 – William Rachwal – #21

*****

Class 2 – Triumph ’68 and Newer

  • Winner: 1974 TR6 – Brian Craig – #112

  • Runner-up: 1974 TR6 – Ken Rower – #10

*****

Class 3 – Aston Marin & Lagonda

  • Winner: 2007 Volante – Walter Stackler – #22

*****

Class 4 – Classic Mini

  • Winner: 1962 Mini MkI – Jim Tosto – #64

  • Runner-up: 1982 Mini – Sean Tull – #91

*****

Class 5 – Modern MINI

  • Winner – 2005 Cooper S Convertible – Jeanne Treftz – #90

  • Runner-up: 2003 Cooper S – Camille Dinally – #30

*****

Class 6 – Austin Healey

  • Winner – 1962 3000 MkII – Charles Ulrich – #18

  • Runner-up: 1954 100 – Bill Gearhart – #3

*****

Class 7 – Bentley

  • Winner: 1956 S1 – John W Payson – #26

  • Runner-up: 1972 Corniche Fixed Head – Stephen Skowromski – #97

*****

Class 8 – Jaguar Sports to ’75

  • Winner: 1959 XK150 – Billy Pascocci – #145

  • Runner-up: 1956 XK140¬†- Trish Smith – #71

*****

Class 9 – Jaguar Sports ’75 and Newer

  • Winner: 1996 XJ Convertible – Candace Banack – #34

  • Runner-up: 1989 XJS – Richard Stead – #45

*****

Class 10 – Jaguar Saloons

  • Winner: 1996 Vanden Plas – Ned Yeaton – #46

  • Runner-up: 2001 XJ8 – Ivan Cohen – #38

*****

Class 11 – Land Rover & Range Rover

  • Winner: 1963 Land Rover 2A 88″ – Tim Slater – #29

*****

Class 12 – Lotus

  • Winner: 1970 Europa – Tom Traficante – #14

  • Runner-up: 1986 Esprit Turbo – Kevin Wyatt – #99

*****

Class 13 – MG – Pre War/MGA/T-Series

  • Winner: 1952 MGTD – Jerry Lichtman – #17

  • Runner-up: 1956 MGA – Charles Emmert – #9

*****

Class 14 – MGB/MGC

  • Winner: 1971 MGB – Kenneth Meyers – #20

  • Runner-up: 1971 MGB – Jim Tosto – #63

*****

Class 15 – Spridgets & Spits

  • Winner: 1959 Bugeye Sprite – Bill Gearhart – #2

  • Runner-up: 1961 Sprite MkI – Alexander D dell Russo – #42

*****

Class 16 – Morgan

No Representation – maybe next year?

*****

Class 17 – Sunbeam

  • Winner: 1967 Tiger – Jack Swift – #74

  • Runner-up: 1967 Alpine – Danny Vandeveer – #111

*****

Class 18 – British Racing Cars

  • Winner: 1984 AC Cobra 427 – Alan Collard – #66

  • Runner-up: 1962 Triumph TR4 – Chris Silvestri – #125

*****

Class 19 – British Sports/Other

  • Winner: 1962 Bristol AC/ACE – Henry Grady – #70

  • Runner-up: 1951 Lea Francis – Francis Warwick – #24

*****

Class 20 – British Motorcycle

  • Winner: 1927 AJS H6 350TT – Eric Kahn – #62

  • Runner-up: 1939 Triumph Tiger 80 – Clive Taylor – #69

*****

Class 21 – Rolls Royce

  • Winner: 1988 Corniche Convertible – Christian A Nast – #19

  • Runner-up: 1989 Silver Spur – Kathi Beaton – #73

*****

Most Rust

  • Winner: 1959 Triump TR3¬†- Dan Veneveer – #110

*****

Most Potential

  • Winner: 1967 Sunbeam Tiger – Rick Merk – #106

*****

Furthet Traveled

  • Winner: 1972 Rolls Royce Corniche Convertible – David Blackburn – #37 – Drover the car down from Nova Scotia – Canada!!!

*****

Nearest to 100,000 Miles

  • Winner: 1987 Jaguar XJS Cabriolet¬†- David Downing – #53 – 103,300 Miles

*****

Best Period Dressed Owners

  • Winner: Rocky Grady (2nd year)

*****

Best Club Participation

  • Winner: Minis of Miami – Caravanned from the South to our show in Jupiter with 24 MINI and Minis and sent out emails to their members as well as terrific blogs on Sunshine Minis.

  • Runner-up: Gold Coast British Sports Car Club – With their own respected and well-attended annual show here in South Florida, Michelin Many forwarded our emails to all on her member list with what is happening at Wheels Across The Pond. They also gave us a glowing advertisement in their March newsletter.

A VERY BIG thank you to both clubs!

*****

BEST IN SHOW

AustinHealey3000Winner: 1962 Austin Healey 3000 MkII – Charles Ulrich – #18