7th Annual Wheels Across The Pond – 2013

7th Annual Wheels Across The Pond
RESULTS

The 7th Annual Wheels Across The Pond took place on March 30th 2013 at Carlin Park, Jupiter. 212 Entries, our largest entry list since the show started in 2007. In 2013, we celebrated 100 Years of Aston Martin and 60 Years of the James Bond character. A great combination on the day!

bondHere are the results from our 7th Annual Show.

CLASS 1 – TRIUMPH TO 1968
Runner Up: #61 – 1946 1800 Roadster – Jack Robson
Best in Class: #49 – 1960 TR3 – Bob Palmer

CLASS 2 – TRIUMPH 1969 OR NEWER
Runner up: #103 – 1971 Stag – John Giltinan
Best in Class: #32 – 1970 GT6 – Christopher Karentz

CLASS 3 – TRIUMPH TR6
Runner up: #9 – 1976 TR6 – John Cookish
Best in Class: #141 – 1976 TR6 – Chuck Hornberger

CLASS 4 – CLASSIC MINI
Runner up: #172 – 1978 Mini Cooper – Scott Hoskins
Best in Class: #83 – 1965 Austin Mini – David Barrow

CLASS 5 – MODERN MINI
Runner up: #85 – 2012 Cooper Goodwood – Walter Tymczyna
Best in Class: #150 – 2003 Cooper S – Kem Dinally

CLASS 6 – AUSTIN HEALEY
Runner up: #94 1954 100-4 BN1 – Phil Davison
Best in Class: #33 – 1962 3000 MkII – Charles Ulrich

CLASS 7 – BENTLEY
Runner up: #45 – 2001 Azure – David Blackburn
Best in Class: #40 – 1931 8 1/2 Litre – Michael Holden

CLASS 8 – ROLLS ROYCE
Runner up: #134 – 1987 Corniche – Tom Brodesser
Best in Class: #47 – 1911 Tourer – Jim Adams

CLASS 9 – JAGUAR SPORTS TO 1960
Runner up: #30 – 1954 XK120 – Margaret Bauer
Best in Class: #184 – 1960 XK150 OTS – Patrick Morey

CLASS 10 – JAGUAR SPORTS 1961 TO 1968
Runner up: #79 – 1966 E-Type – Scott Angelo
Best in Class: #155 – 1961 E-Type – George Hervert

CLASS 11 – JAGUAR SPORTS 1969 TO 1974
Runner up: #24 – 1970 XKE – Larry Saxby
Best in Class: #54 – 1970 XKE – Ron Bledsoe

CLASS 12 – JAGUAR SPORTS 1975 AND NEWER
Runner up: #159 – 1991 XJS V12 – Chris Capone
Best in Class: #73 – 1995 XJSC – Richard Jankow

CLASS 13 – JAGUAR SALOONS
Runner up: #174 – 2004 XJ8 – ‘Captain’ Mike Youngman
Best in Class: #120 – 1987 XJ6 – Andres Despreaux

CLASS 14 – LOTUS TO 1981
Runner up: #69 – 1954 MkVI – GP Dennis
Best in Class: #62 – 1970 Europa – Tom Traficante

CLASS 15 – LOTUS 1982 AND NEWER
Runner up: #15 – 2008 Exige S240 – Charles Barnum
Best in Class: #72 – 1983 Esprit Turbo – Roberto Contreras

CLASS 16 – MG (PRE-WAR, T-SERIES & MGA)
Runner up: #16 – 1954 MGTF – John Wright
Best in Class: #10 – 1952 MGTD – Jerry Lichtman

CLASS 17 – MG (MGB/MGC CHROME BUMPER)
Runner up: #101 – 1971 MGB – Ken Myers
Best in Class: #192 – 1966 MGB – Jim Proia

CLASS 18 – MGB/C-GT
Runner up: #26 – 1969 MGB-GT – Andres Martinez
Best in Class: #17 – 1969 MGC-GT – Frank Kingston

CLASS 19 – MGB (RUBBER BUMPER)
Runner up: #71 – 1976 MGB V6 – Ken Deleeuw
Best in Class: #36 – 1978 MGB – Peter Grassick

CLASS 20 – SPRIDGETS & SPITS
Runner up: #20 – 1963 MG Midget – Anthony Flamino
Best in Class: #76 – 1959 Austin Healey Sprite – Leslie Oliver

CLASS 21 – SUNBEAM (ALPINE, TIGER & OTHER)
Runner up: #109 – 1966 Alpine – Armando Rodriguez
Best in Class: #86 – 1967 Tiger – John Swift

CLASS 22 – ASTON MARTIN TO 1987
Runner up: #11 – 1959 DB3 – Emmet Smith
Best in Class: #80 – 1950 DB2 – Frank Rubino

CLASS 23 – ASTON MARTIN 1988 TO PRESENT
Runner up: #147 – 2008 Vantage – Monica Zima
Best in Class: #89 – 2010 V8 Vantage – Peter Mullins

CLASS 24 – BRITISH SPORTS OR SALOON / OTHER
Runner up: #176 – 1957 Morris Coupe – Ian Smith
Best in Class: #164 – 1974 Jensen Interceptor – James Archer

CLASS 25 – DAIMLER
Runner up: #114 – 1960 SP250 – David Reeve
Best in Class: # 28 – 1959 SP250 – Bill Gearhart

CLASS 26 – BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
Runner up: #183 – 1953 Vincent Rapide – David Smith
Best in Class: #106 – 1971 Norton Commando – Robert Gilbert

CLASS 27 – MERCEDES-BENZ (DUE TO 5 AT PRE-REG)
Runner up: #132 – 1985 SL380 – Tom Brodesser
Best in Class: #7 – 1971 300 SEL 6.3 – Christian Nast

CLASS 28 – EUROCLASS CARS
Runner up: #126 – 1971 VW Bus – Rojan Pauly
Best in Class: #108 – 1965 Porsche 356SC Cabriolet – Burt Norris

CLASS 29 – LAND ROVER / RANGER ROVER
Runner up: #74 – 1994 Defender 90 – Steven Whyte
Best in Class: #42 – 1971 Series 2A – David Wright

CLASS 30 – MORGAN
Runner up: #190 – 1964 Morgan – Peter Perry
Best in Class: #93 – 1985 Plus 8 – Elio Cetitina

MOST RUST
Winner: #115 – 1967 Sunbeam Tiger – Joseph Morse

MOST POTENTIAL
Winner: #116 – 1973 Land Rover 88″ Series III – Bill Cross

OLDEST BRITISH CAR
#47 – 1911 Rolls Royce Tourer – Jim Adams

OLDEST EUROPEAN CAR
#99 – 1940 Packard ‘Darrin’ Victoria – Eugene Tareshawty

OLDEST MOTORCYCLE
#183 – 1953 Vincent Rapide – David Smith

BEST CLUB PARTICIPATION
Gold Coast British Sports Car Club (GCBSCC)

BEST IN SHOW RUNNER UP
#61 – 1946 Triumph 1800 Roadster – Jack Robson

2013 BEST IN SHOW
#47 – 1911 Rolls Royce Tourer – Jim Adams